Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Lump at the base of neck. Can it be breast cancer? Should I go for a test?

Hi, I have a small lump just to to the right of the base of my neck, just in front of the top of the shoulder. I had a scare over breast cancer (that was fine in the end) a couple of years ago, and I remember having noticed this swelling at the time and wondering whether it might be connected to a breast problem.. However, I was given the all clear at the hospital breast clinic and forgot about this lump, which I have now realised is still there. Should i go to see my GP, or is it unlikely to be a problem after this length of time? Thanks, Sue
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
just a small lump on the base of neck is not a cancer...
first of all check your self in the home by seeing in front of the mirror to rule out any structural changes and gentle palpating the breasts,,,with out a lump in the breast and no structural abnormalities,no need to worry about breast cancer... definitely it is not an breast cancer
for your kind information i will tell you one thing,,in very advanced cases of carcinoma,breast metastasis go the nodes(lump)and they will enlarge. but in your case it is not the problem...
secondly you did not tell the details of lump in the neck,,
if it is soft,freely movable,painless most probably it should be a lipoma...
consult general surgeon and he will tell you clearly what's that lump is...?
mam dont worry too much about breast cancer if you dont have any palpable lump in the breast..
hope you understand my suggestion and answer..
thank you
Dr. siddartha
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor