Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lump at bottom of sternum. Abdominal ultrasound negative. History of gastric bypass, stomach cancer. Concerned?

Abdominal ultrasound yesterday...went to doc for lump/bump at bottom of sternum (xyphoid). Was unnerved when she stated she hadn t seen anything like it before. (My PCP was not in....ugh). Ultrasound was negative...doc called and said it was just the xyphoid and all was OK. My PCP called me later to check in and told her I am still worried. I have history of gastric bypass (9.5 yrs) and stomach cancer in the family (father). I ve been researching online and feel I still have reason to be very concerned. Advice?????
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As stomach cancer can give no symptoms at all or gives nonspecific symptoms like abdominal pains, weakness, nausea it is very hard to detect it in an early stage. And it is told that about 20% of it can be hereditary. According to this facts it is very hard to tell you if you should be afraid of this cancer or not.
The best way to deal with this problem is to have upper GI endoscopy performed (ultrasound wont visualize early stage of stomach cancer). You can also have checked Ca 19-9 marker from time to time.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor