Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Lump and bruise on the arm after getting the blood test done. Pain in the forearm after an injury. Will these go away of its own?

As soon as I had my blood test a week and a half ago, I got a large hard lump. When that started going, a bruise appeared, and my arm and hand felt weird. After hitting a baseball of a tee 2 days after getting a blood test, i got a shooting sensation up from my elbow to wrist that tingled, but was very sore. Now it wont go away. What could be the cause? The pain comes from the area where blood was taken, and it makes some of my fingers (usually the last 3) really sore and they feel stiff, like there is a lot of pressure on them. Why is this happening?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  607
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you got Thrombophlebitis of fore arm veins.
There might be having some blood coming out from vein in surrounding soft tissue might be given some infection.
Apply Thrombophob cream locally.
Apply ice pack 2-3 times a day.
You may require one course of antibiotic medicine after consulting your doctor.
ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor