Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Lump above tonsil, health anxiety, smoker. What could be wrong?

I have a small flesh coloured lump just above my right tonsil in the arch bit. It doesnt hurt and i have no sore throat or any thibg. am 29 years old and have been a smoker. I suffer from health anxiety and am very anxious at the moment. I am seeing my doctor on Tuesday but could do with some advice or reassurance. I am so scared I have cancer . Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query.

Flesh coloured lump above tonsil suggest two possibilities either infective granulations or malignant mass.

Better to consult ENT specialist and examined.

I think better to go for punch biopsy of it and treat accordingly.

You dont have to worry as now a days we have so many options and treatment modalities for it.

Thanks, take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor