Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Lumbar and dorsal spine x-ray report showing lumbar spondylosis. No back pain. Is this a normal report?

Hello Doctor, I have performed my Lumbar & Dorsal Spine X – Ray and tests however the report states the below:- Early ostophytes at L4-L5 vertebrae Impression:- Early & Lumbar spondylosis(suggest corelate clinically) My question is, is this issue normal and what should be a normal routine report like for self satisfactions however i do not get any back aches whatsover. Thanks and appreciate your swift response Regards Rahul Roy
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rahul.
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You need not be unduly worried about this report, if you have no complaints.
However please note that the condition is a degenerative disease & you need to exercise your back to keep the back muscles strong to prevent further worsening.[You have not stated your age.]
You may consult a doctor who will do some clinical examination to see if this needs any more thought.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor