Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Lower uterine segment elongated, smooth linear filling defect, polyps, fight fellopian tube not visualized, next steps for pregnancy

hi doc i had done a Hsg recently and results stated ;that the lower uterine segment is elongated and shows a 2cm smooth linear filling defect ?polyps and the fight fellopian tube is not visualized but the left is patent, can you please explain to me and what canbe my next step to achieve pregnancy ..thanking you in advance
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
A polyp is a protrusion of the lining of the Uterus into the cavity of the Uterus. If this is in the lower uterine segment , it may block the passage of Sperms & prevent their fertilising your Ova , thus resulting in infertility.If the Right Fallopian tube is not visualised , it means it is probably blocked or you have one of many possible Congenital Uterine anomalies.Which would theoretically reduce your chance of Conception , by half. The Polyp can easily be treated by a simple D& C & Polypectomy/ Avulsion ( Removal of the Polyp).This would considerably improve your chances of Conception, provided all is well with your partner. If you still don't conceive in 6 months & are close to 30 years, you could consider Assisted Conception.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor