Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Lower stomach pain, taking Lactulose, having small bowels. Concerned ?

I have been taking Lactulose now for a couple of days now. I believe I have a partial blockage. I had a small bowel movement this morning. I have experienced lower stomach area pain. Should I go to the Emergency Dept. or give this Lactulose time to work through my intestines ? Passing gas has not been a problem but I am concerned.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
thank you asking HCM
I have gone through your medical concerns, and I am sorry for the situation you are in.
Lactulose is given in constipated patients, but it can make strong bowel spasms that are pain full. it will pass , don't worry.
you should give the lactulose time to work,
if this pain continue more than 24 hours than you can go to ER.
you should take 2- 3 litters of fluids/ day, be careful with diet,
it's important take foods reach in fibers.
I hope be helpful
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor