Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Lower stomach pain, sonography shows stone in ureter. How long will it take to naturally remove it?

HI I had stabbing pain in lower left stomach & same place behind.. I was asked by my doctor to do a urine test, x-ray and sonography. My sonography shows stone in lower ureter of 4mm. This is the first time I have got something like this.. 1. How long will it take to get that stuff out.. generally ? 2. It has not pained since yesterday morning.. Does this mean the stone has dissolved / moved out OR does it mean that it is not moving ? 3. I really wonder how can a 4mm be passed from penis.. the Penis hole is very small to pass 4mm generally ? I also have rectal bleeding without any pain.. the blood is original red bright. I dont think there is any connection between ureter and anus ? Any clue ?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

1. Stones might take variable time to come out, but generally 4 mm stone is out by two days.
2. Probably it means the stone is out. A follow up sonography can confirm this.
3.Though the penial urethra is small in size still stone can pass off by stretching it.
4.Rectal bleed is completely separate issue.This surely needs clinical evaluation.

Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

As the size of stone is 4mm and it was present in the distal ureter, there are 80% chances that you will pass it out spontaneously.

(i) It can pass out in about 5-7 days.

(ii) The stone once formed doesn't dissolve so fast. It is possible that it has left ureter and now present in urinary bladder. When stone will pass out through urethra, you may feel it passing.

(iii) The urethra can dilate to 4 mm easily.

(iv) Your rectal bleeding can be due to piles.

(vi) There is no connection between ureter and anus.

You should drink more water, take urine alkaliser.

Watchful waiting for 4-6 weeks and USG follow up required.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor