Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Lower stomach pain, back pain, dizziness, hot flashes. Pregnant?

I have pain in my lower stomach I also have back pain at the same time, I have been dizzy with hot flashes and I don t know if I m pregnant because I m on the Mariana IUD , I am 23 years old and have a 2 year old daughter, when I put pressure on my tummy it hurts and I get hot flashes and nauseous the pain started yesterday 3-19-2013 and still here today 3-20-2013 should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
There is possibility of some amount of pelvic infection when intrauterine device is being used.
So you better consult gynecologist, go for physical examination and ultrasound to rule out the possibility of pelvic inflammatory disease.
If that possibility is ruled out, then the symptoms could be side effects of the IUD.
You can take symptomatic treatment for it and possibly these symptoms will subside soon.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor