Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Lower sperm count, stress, anxiety. first baby through IVF. Can we have next one through IVF?

I am 32 year old female and my husband is 36.He is got very less sperm count,so our first baby is through IVF .Now we want to have another baby through IVF.I got all the test normal but my husband has stress and anxiety due to which hr is under medication,nexito 20mg and rivotril 0.5 mg.The doctor advised him to stop the medicines.we are very confused now to go for IVF or not.Is the medication going to effect the ivf procedure. please advise us.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Nexito is in the family of medication called SSRI and may possibly cause erectile dysfunction and decreased libido as sexual side effects. This would not affect fertility in IVF because they would not affect the sperm count itself.
Decreased organisms and erectile dysfunction can also occur with the other medication but again this would not impact on your chances of fertility with IVF.

If you were attempting to conceive without IVF , these side effects would impact on your chances of fertility.

It would be important to consider whether your husband is psychologically ready since he is now being treated for anxiety and stress. He may need some time to sort out any present issues.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Nexito (Escitalopram) is an SSRI anti-depressant / anti-anxiety medication. Rivotril (Clonazepam) is a benzodiazepine anti-anxiety / sedative medication. You have not mentioned how long he has been on these medication and I'm not sure why the doctor had asked your husband to stop the medication.

SSRI anti-depressants can cause some sexual side effects like erection or orgasm problems, but they are not known to cause affect the morphology or production of sperms. Since you say that the medication has been stopped anyway, I don't think you have to worry about any adverse effects of the medication on your ivf procedure.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello shaziarehana
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Nexito is escitalopram and rivotril is clonazepam, nexito at 20mg doses causes delayed ejeculation in some persons rest it is a safe drug and very effective in depression. Clonazepam at 0.5mg dose doesn't have muck effects on reproductive health. So as you people are planning for IVF and as per my opinion the medicines are nothing to do with IVF procedure. He need not to stop medicines for IVF.
Take Care
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor