Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Lower shin swollen and bruised, numbness at the hurt sight

i was playing soccer got studded in the lower shin it is swolen and bruised but i still have full movement of the foot and am able to put presure on it my may concern is where i was studded is complteley numb it feels as if someone has put numbing cream on it and has shown no sign of improving and it happened a couple of days ago now and was wondering what that may be and if i should see a doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
you can take any medication containing diclofenac and serratiopeptidase for 4 to 5 days.check diclofenac hypersensitivity before talking the medication
if possible get an x ray of the leg
it will take 4 to 5 days to heal
if it is still paining you can contact your doctor
take care
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
In your case, it seems that a nerve has either been injured or compressed which is leading to sensory loss in your knee. I would want an Xray of the knee joint to be done so that we can pick up a hairline fracture and an examination to be done to rule out any other nerve injuries that you might have missed. I think you should see a physician, although this should get better on its own, if you have no other issues.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor