Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Lower right rib pain, frequent urination, back pain. CT scan shows liver cyst. Treatment?

I had a ct scan in may of 2011 showed 1.2 mm cyst on liver , posterier, superior. Also 4 mm nodule medial & posterier left upper lobe. Now I for past two weeks severe, gnawing pain lower right rib radiating over all of right side. Frequent need to urinate, and severe lower back pain at times. Dr has tested blood for liver, all clear. Dr ordered new ct scan of chest. Do I need to go to Ed if pain gets worse?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomw to hcm.
I don't think this is an emergency. It can be gallbladder attack or gastritis. If you have fever and progressing pap , you need to visit hospital. Such small cyst usually can't cause any symptoms and it should just be frequently evaluated by ultrasound. Also follow some hepatoptrotective diet till symptoms subside. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomw to hcm.
I don't think this is an emergency. It can be gallbladder attack or gastritis. If you have fever and progressing pap , you need to visit hospital. Such small cyst usually can't cause any symptoms and it should just be frequently evaluated by ultrasound. Also follow some hepatoptrotective diet till symptoms subside. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomw to hcm.
I don't think this is an emergency. It can be gallbladder attack or gastritis. If you have fever and progressing pap , you need to visit hospital. Such small cyst usually can't cause any symptoms and it should just be frequently evaluated by ultrasound. Also follow some hepatoptrotective diet till symptoms subside. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomw to hcm.
I don't think this is an emergency. It can be gallbladder attack or gastritis. If you have fever and progressing pap , you need to visit hospital. Such small cyst usually can't cause any symptoms and it should just be frequently evaluated by ultrasound. Also follow some hepatoptrotective diet till symptoms subside. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomw to hcm.
I don't think this is an emergency. It can be gallbladder attack or gastritis. If you have fever and progressing pap , you need to visit hospital. Such small cyst usually can't cause any symptoms and it should just be frequently evaluated by ultrasound. Also follow some hepatoptrotective diet till symptoms subside. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor