Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Lower pelvic pain, swollen lymph nodes in groin, no fever. Had hysterectomy, history of benign cyst on ovary. Family history of cancer. Sign of cancer?

Hi, I had a hysterectomy in 2010 for multiple large uterine polyps and a 6cm cyst on Rt ovary highly suspicious of carcinoma . At time also had chronic inflammation of cervix . The cyst were benign at the time. I ve been experiencing lower pelvic pain for 2 months and last week noticed swollen lymph node rt side groin area. Went back to Doctor today had ultrasound it was 2.8cm and another node around it was large I hadnt notice. Waiting on insurance approve more Mri scan? I have no fever or other symptoms. No lab was done today to check for infection was told give it a month if still swollen would need to do biopsy. 8 family members currently with cancer, Breast, Vaginal, Ovarian, Cervical. All my first cousins. Should I wait on Biopsy and should we have done blood work? Even though no fever could this be simple infection?? Im just concerned because of family history. I am 34 yr old, never smoked 5 2 133lbs. Also seeing Rheumo for Multiple joint pain and fatigue
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  453
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
dear friend,
if some doc can confidently tell if the swolled lymph nodes are 'hard', they could well be cancerous..
but infection is the usual cause of nodal enlargemnent and are not 'hard'/ fixed.
a good physical exam, few basic labs and if suspected cancer, a biopsy would be needed.
is there any infection/ trauma in the right lower limb/ leg?

pl keep me posted
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor