Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lower leg injury, contusion, swelling in calf, ankle, foot, warm to touch, muscle spasms. Treatment?

I was struck on the side of my lower leg by a vehicle going about 60 while riding my horse 3 days ago. Had X-ray , said wasn t broken, but had a contusion . Pain , swelling in calf ,ankle,& foot , lump on contact site, very tender to slightest touch, area looks like it has fever, muscle spasms, and can not bear any weight . Should I have concern ? Or is this normal ?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query
It is normal after such trauma. Meanwhile take rest and continue with ice fomentation, ibuprofen and trypsin to reduce pain and swelling.
Hope this information helps you. If the problem persists see a doctor.
Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query.
Dr.chugh Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor