Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Lower left sided abdominal pain, muscle soreness, pain on drinking alcohol, coffee. Lapband surgery done. Treatment?

I have been having left lower side pain about 3in left of my belly button and in my lower back feels sore like my muscle is sore. It really hurts if I drink alcohol and I only drink on Saturdays when we go out with friends. Coffee also makes my whole lower abdomen hurt. I have 25/f I had Lapband surgery July 20,2011. What could this be?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  402
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
lapband surgery some times may cause gastro oesophagial reflux disorder [gerd]leadint oesophagitis,gastritis that may cause pain .
Alcohol,coffee known to be gastric irritant and may cause pain .
Left lower abdominal pain may be due to constipation ,commonly seen in post lapband surgery.
please discuss with your surgeon and find out and follow advice
For the time being avoid the things that are causing pain
Hope you be all right soon
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor