Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lower left backache, lower right abdomen pain, sore to touch hip bone. Are these kidney stone symptoms?

I just passed a kidney stone mon. (self diagnosed). Since then, my lower left side of my back is still achey, and now my right side lower abdomen , right along my hip bone is sore to touch, kinda feels bruised, and a little achey. Is this all still symptoms from the kidney stone? Mother passed away from Pancreatic Cancer in Jan.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Yes, it can be calculus related pain, you need to do certain investigations
to confirm it, viz. USG (KUB), X-ray KUB, Sr. creat., Sr. BUN, Sr. Uric acid,
Urine (Routine & Microscopy).
For time being, you may take anti-spasmodics, pain killers, diuretics as per
your doctor's opinion.
Get physically examined by your doctor for hip bone bruise.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor