Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Lower left abdominal pain in waistline area with swelling. Pelvic ultrasound shows follicle in ovary, fibroid. Meaning?

have been having lower left abdominal pain in waistline area, with a finger-sized swelling that feels warm, and i can feel it through the skin. also have been having lower back pain, muscle-cramps left side. pelvic ultrasound results say 1.9cm follicle left ovary, 2cm posterior uterine fibroid detected and endometrium 7mm thick (LMP 30 days) what does this mean?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
The pelvic ultrasound reveals a follicle measuring 1.9 cm in the ovary. Presence of follicle/ cyst in ovary is a normal finding and it is often an incidenetal finding. Occurence of hemorrhage in the follicle or cyst can cause pain, menorrhagia, etc. If severe, surgical removal may be required.
Fibroids are benign tumors arising fron the muscle layer of the uterus. A fibroid measuing 2 cm may not cause symptoms. When large it may cause lower abdominal discomfort, menorrhagia, and dysmenorrhoea.
In such cases removal of the fibroid is required.
Fibroids are also an incidental finding in majority of cases.
Endometrium measuring 7 mm indicates the thickness of endometrial upto 7 mm. The endometrial lining undergoes a cyclic change in the thickness under the influenze of hormones.

The warm swelling in the waist region which can be palpated appears to be asuperficial swelling.
It is not associated with ovarian follicle or uterine fibroid. Since the swelling is warm it may be due to an underlying infection or inflammation.
A fine needle aspiration cytology needs to be done (FNAC). FNAC is a simple office precedure which samples the cells present in the swelling. Depending on the findings of FNAC an excision biopsy may be required.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi deferyourapture ! In simple word their is small over growth on your upper surface of your case i think they are 2 in number. It is non cancerous. So not to worry ask your gynecologist and then to surgeon for removal. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor