Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Lower labial frenulum hurts, What to do?

For the past 2 days the lower labial frenulum in my mouth has really been hurting. i think I brushed it too hard the other day when I was in a rush because it s just sore , there are no bumps or anything. Do I let it heal on it s own or someone suggested taking Ibuprofen?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  5952
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
It looks like you have developed an ulcer near your frenum. It will resolve in 7 days. You can use mucopain or Dologel ointment. Apply 4-5 times a day 10 mins before having food.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     It will heal with in few days by its own,nothing much to worry.

Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. M.Karthikeyan's  Response
hi on ur history it is diagnosed as gingival ulcer if it remains after three days it may turn into gingival abscess first u use oil or butter application over the ulcer or topical application of cream named dentogel with b complex supplements
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Ravi Shah's  Response
The problem which you have is called toothbrush injury.
You must be using hard to medium bristle toothbrush.
Switch over to soft one.
And regarding the injury purchase Dologel ointment or gel.
Apply 4 to 5 times a day.
After application let the medicine stay for atleast 5 to 10 mins.
Apply especially before taking food.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor