Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Lower back, stomach and leg pain, headaches and dizziness with small circular marks on penis post oral sex, negative tests. HIV chances?

I have a concern that I may have HIV . I gave oral sex to a male in December and also received it. I have been testedin February and results came back negative but I have had a few health issues which concern me. Lower back and stomach pain , leg pain, headaches and dizziness are among the few. I have also developed a small circular need mark on the gland of my penis which is concerning me. Should I be worried.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello agonzales. HIV is contracted through bodily exchange of fluids. After initial infection with HIV, you get flu-like symptoms which are vague in nature. HIV testing is done 3 to 6 months apart and one negative does not ensure that you will remain negative.

Concerning the lesion on your penis, HIV does not leave lesions in initial infection so you need to also be tested for other STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). I would advise you to be tested by your physician or your local health department.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor