Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, toe pain, possible sciatica, sleeplessness, immobility, X ray showed Complete Avulsionmd of Ischial Tuberosity. Next?

I am 51yo WF, RN. Have had increasing pain R lower back to 4th toe R leg over past 6mo. Self-diagnosed sciatica. Currently unable to sit or lay supine. Finally saw Ortho - X-ray shows Complete Avulsionmd of Ischial Tuberosity. No acute trauma in recent history. Gravida 1 para 1 - vaginal delivery -posterior birth, 4025g, vacuum extractor/ forceps delivery, August 1988. Had a lot of pain, some swelling to butt then and was very difficult to defecate. no X-ray then. Eventually recovered.

Currently am Unable to drive, sit, sleep, work. Ortho says surgery not an option, may need cortisone shot in SI joint - do PT TIW and rest - see him again next week. Got X-ray disc and MRI disc and avulsion is BIG and complete. Need some input. Many things I've read point to surgery due to sciatic/IT band involvement. Am pretty much incapacitated.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Just went through your complete details.
In my opinion at the monet a MRI scan of the pelvis would be appropriate after consulting the orthopedic surgeon.
This will show more clearly all that's wrong around the ischial tuberosity. It could also help your doctor to take a decison on whether to go for conservative management or surgery line of treatment.
Take care and I'm sure you will be back in capacity very soon.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor