Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, tingling in right foot, dark fluid-filled bruise on spine. Treatment?

I have had on and off lower back pain and tingling in my right foot for over a year. In the last few weeks the pain has gotten much worse, the tingling is constant in my foot and my husband noticed a dark bruise and lump in the center of my lower spine 3 weeks ago which is still the same in color When I lean forward the lump gets bigger. The lump is not hard, it feels fluid filled.. I did not bump myself and am worried.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi jeterfan,
Thanks for posting your query.
You may have pilonidal sinus, causing low back ache with involvement of spinal cord may cause tingling sensation in right foot.
Exact cause can be defined by examination.
You should also consult with neuro-physician and neurosurgeon.
You should also go for xray lombosacral spine.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor