Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain radiating to the testicles. Could this be due to stones? Had laminectomies, pain in the calf

Im just having lower left back pain that radiates to my left testicle and it was my right side doing it yesterday so I don t think its a stone cause it can be one side or both. Ive had two l3/l4 laminectomies in the last two years and also have severe pain in right calf when I walk.. If I continue to walk the pain will keep coming all the way up my leg and I have to sit down and wait for the pain to pass before i can walk anymore. I m seeing a pain doctor at the end of the month but don t know if I can hold out that long
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  971
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Definitely back pain radiating to groin may be due to kidney stone. however upper lumbar level nerve pinching can cause similar problem. I would suggest to get examined by a spine specialist and if needed get a fresh MRI which will clear the picture. Also you will came to know why you are getting this calf pains. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Madhusudan's  Response
Back pain radiating testicles is more likely to be due to stones rather than spinal cause but the calf pain is related to your spine .
which one is hurting you more ,if groin pain is more than first do ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis to rule out stones , before you go for MRI
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vishal's  Response
you can have either renal stone or neurological problem....pls go for first USG abdomen or MRI spine..but u may have both problem....
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor