Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, pelvic pain, abdominal bloating, weight gain, stomach fullness, appetite loss. Normal USG. Something missed?

i am in my 40s, and i recently have lower back pain severely, followed by dull pelvic pain and bloating of my abdominal. I found myself gain about 5lb lately. Also I have been having the fullness feeling in my stomach and loss of my appetite for a few months. I did my pelvic ultrasound, and it came back normal. Is it possible that the ultrasound miss something?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Well, USG can have human errors if unexperienced person is using it.
You need to do- USG KUB, X-ray KUB, Urine (R&M), Sr. creatinine, Sr. Uric acid.
Till then take antacids, antispasmodics, pain killers, syp. aptivate/any similar appetite stimulant with your doctor's opinion.
Drink plenty of water, eat high fibre diet, green leafy vegetables.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor