Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, pain in side, cramps. History of incompetent cervix. Should I see doctor?

I've been having lower backpain and almost a constant ache on my left side, and period-like cramps. Tomorrow marks my 37th week of pregnancy, I was taking the 17p shot due to my first child being born at 27 weeks because of an incompetent cervix. Now with the second I haven't had any cervical issues last Friday I hadn't dialated yet but it was the first week I was off the 17p shot. Should I see my OB? Could I be in labor?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Increased tightening of the abdomen associated with backache and vaginal discharge along with spreading of the pain into the thighs indicate the onset of true labor. With your past history and your present symptoms, it looks like you are in pre-labor and you should report the matter to your obstetrician and get an admission if needed. You need not worry if you should deliver now as your baby is mature. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor