Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, numbness in fingers. MRI shows foraminal extrusion. Will numbness go away?

Hi doctor, recently i had acute pain on my lower back radiating to my left leg and felling numbenss from left tight to teft leg fingers. The MRI RESULTS is L5-S1 disc show mild reduced height, moderate peripheral loss of hydration signals and medium sized posterior lefft paracentral -foraminal extrusion migrating inferiorly behind S1 superior end plate, encroaching into lefft lateral recess and neural foramen with severe compression of left S1 transversing nerve root .. IMPRESSION ---- L5-S1 disc left paracentral- foraminal extrusion compressing left S1 nerve root. i consulted a doctor who gave pain killers and ased for complete bed rest. now after one week of rest the pain has reduced considerably but there is still numness on my left leg fingers. will it go automattically? pls reply . thanks SHAJI
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I m Dr.Ganesh
I read your report, it shows you have a moderate severity problem.L5-S1 disc left paracentral- foraminal extrusion causes compression of the nerve root of S1 which supplies the lower part of leg.
Presently you have to take rest , gradually start physiotherapy according to your consultant.
Modify the siiting and working posture. Your numbness will go automatically but gradually.
Dont rely to much on pain killer tablet as it is not the solution. Exercise is must for you, never ingore it in your rest of life.
You will have good quality of life
Thanking you.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor