Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, leg pain. MRI showed Lumbo Sacral Spondylosis, canal stenosis. Cure?

Hello , Well i had lower back pain since Oct last year but from 28th Jan 2013 i started having pain in my right leg and next day i was barely able to walk due to pain only on my right leg. I was suggested by my Orthopedics doctor to go for MRI there in impression it was Lumbo Sacral Spondylosis with P.I.V.D of L3 - L4, L4 - L5, L5 - S1 level with nerve root compression and canal Stenosis . My doctor suggest to go for surgery i want to know is it cureable through medicines i am just 24yrs old.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Not all patients with visible disc protrusions on the MRI need surgery.

Surgery is indicated only
* If there is no response to conservative management
* If the neurological symptoms are deteriorating with muscle weakness setting in
* If there is incapacitating leg pain hindering activities of daily living.

The initial management of your problem will be as follows -

* avoid lifting heavy weights
* avoid forward bending activities
* Use a lumbosacral back support
* Intermittent pelvic traction
* Maintaining optimum body weight
* Physiotherapy to strengthen your back muscles. Physiotherapy has to be done only after the acute pain has subsided.
* Judicious use of analgesics and muscle relaxants.

If all these measures fail to provide you relief, then surgical decompression may be an option.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Rheumatologist Dr. Jasneet Singh's  Response
i can understand your concern regarding the surgery as you are too young. but the best treatment of PIVD with significant nerve compression and canal stenosis is the surgery. Just wanted to make you aware surgeries these days are minimally invasive. I think u should go in for surgery if your doctor advise.

Dr Jasneet Singh
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor