Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, leg pain. Cyst in ovary. Possibility of cancer?

Hello Doctor, I am a 39 year old female experiencing low back and leg pain. I got an MRI to look at my right SI joint . They found the joint was fine but there was a 3cm cyst on my right ovary. I am scheduled to see a Gyn soon. My question is regarding the possibility of cancer. My family has been battling breast cancer with my mother since 2007. She has had 3 reoccurances. I heard there was a correlation between breast and ovarian cancer . Also, I had a partial hystorectomy 2 years ago because of fast growing/replicating pre-cancerous cells in my cervix . The final peice of the puzzle is that I have HPV . I know you can not give me a difinitive answer and I will be seeing a doctor in person soon...but I would love your insight about the probability of cancer vs a benign cyst. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..

You are right in saying that breast and ovarian cancer are related in familial inheritance from first degree relatives like mother, sister, daughter. SO your are at risk of breast cancer and ovarian cancer if the cause of breast cancer was genetic and not sporadic in your mother. The familial inheritance is known through studying genes like BRCA1 and BRCA2 , both of which predispose to ovarian and breast cancers.
The risk of your cyst being cancerous depends on the ultrasound features of your cyst. Cysts with thick walls, irregular margins with solid areas and echoes and calcifications with associated fluid collection in abdomen (ascites) are more likely to be cancerous. Other marker which is likely to be high in ovarian cancers is CA-125 which if high is not diagnostic of cancer but has a prognostic value ( the outcome of your tumor).
Your query about cancer cervix and HPV infection associated with ovarian cancer is not true. They dont lead to ovarian cancers unless when metastasis (blood spread) occurs in advanced stages.
Ultrasound and CA125 are not absolute indicators of ovarian cancer. To be asolutely sure ovarian cystectomy and histopathology( tissue study of ovary) is a must which is done on staging laparotomy (surgical procedure).
But since your cyst is only 3cm , you can still follow up it with a repeat ultrasound after a month. If there is a rapid increase in size or it gets more than 4cm, it needs to be surgically operated for histopathology.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..nicole.., since there is family history of ovarian and breast cancer..,
don't neglect the condition.., you need to be further examined , biopsy will done ,
after which the cancer will be ruled out..

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor