Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, kidney infection test negative, taken antibiotic and naproxen, smoke liquid nicotine

I feel sick to my stomach, and lower back pain on both sides of my back and around my rib cage in the back, I was tested for kidney infection a week ago and it was neg.but I had all the symptoms so was treated for 3 days with antibiotic and naproxen , I smoke liquid nicotine in an electric cigerette and am wondering if this may be causing problems, other than e- cig I have no other habits, my yearly blood tst also came back good( CBC)
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The habit of smoking is not likely to cause the back pain you are having. It is more likely to be due to a myofascial syndrome which subsides with a combination of pain killer and a muscle relaxant. Doing a hot fomentation will also help you temporarily.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor