Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain during periods, pain on wearing tampons, blood clots. History of HPV. Do I have cancer?

Hi I have had hpv for abut 5 years now and since I had my last son 5 months ago my period has been very painful. I get severe back pains a few day before that last till my period ends. Lately I have noticed that wearing a tampon is extremely painful and hurts to pull them out or put them in. I noticed yesterday I started losing what I thought were just blood clots but today they have increased in size and are now white also. This is really startup.g to worry me because I m scared my hpv. Has now became cancerous.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
I would have wanted to know if you have ever had a PAP smear done and if yes then whether it was normal. If not, then you need to get one done soon. The symptoms that you have described look more like an acute vaginal infection. So, take Tab Fluconazole 150mg twice daily and place a Clotrimazole pessary daily into your vagina for 5 days. This should take care of the infection after which i suggest you get a PAP smear done by your gynecologist whether or not your symptoms are relieved. You should repeat the PAP every year after that if all goes well.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor