Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, chronic condition, chest pain. TB medication taken. MRI shows Koch's spine. Treatment?

hi last 4-5 months my father is having lower back pain .In this regard after consultation with rheumatologist same pain at particular place reduced and started paining at upper right back chest portion.He took lots of pain killer and ointments too during the course of time.No result came.last 1 month back he had MRI which clearly reflects there is Koch s spine .some neurosurgeon recommended for operation and ortho joint replacement surgeon recomm for tuberoculosis medication.We finally started AKT/medication treatment.With this unbearable pain at particular potion reduced.but he is feeling some stiffness and pain while pressing such affected location. can u pls inform what discision we have taken is right or not.what is the post TB medication symptoms for Koch s spine-like stiffness,skin irritation,vomiting,constipation etc is common feature for such medication or not its urgent pls reply on this.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend,
welcome to HCM!
if there is compression or weakness in lower limbs due to Koch's spine, neurosurgery is indicated to relieve compression and of course AKT is must to treat TB.
AKT can cause nausea , vomitting etc. watch for jaundice etc.
if there is still tingling, numbness, weakness in lower limbs, or considerable pain, can re- consult the spine/ neurosurgeon.
complete AKT should be completed if tolerated well.
needs good blood checks as appropriate.
pl. give more details to help you better.
taker care and pl. keep me informed on the progress.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor