Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain, bladder pain, tiredness, nausea. Is cervical cancer the cause?

hi doctor, i m 19 years of age, weighs 49kg and is 1.53cm tall. i have a history of kidney infections and bladder problems. i went to my doctor earlier from pains in my lower back and bladder, tiredness, nausea. after a urine test and previous similar cases she suspects cervical cancer but have to do a pap smear to be positive. i m scared and uncomfortable with the idea. i am engaged and only have him as a sexual partner. i know that cervical cancer is mostly caused by HPV but don t see how that s possible in my case. is there any other cause that might have led to this and is it possible for someone like me to get this cancer at 19?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Urine test won't help in diagnosing the cervical cancer.
Usually cervical malignancy will present with symptoms like post coital bleeding, increased vaginal discharge, pain during intercourse etc.
As you told pap smear is needed as a screening test.
In your age cervical malignancy is some what rare.
Starting the sexual life at early age is one risk factor.
After investigations only we can come to one conclusion.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor