Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain after fall on buttocks. Taken muscle relaxants. Possibility of delayed injury?

I fell (HARD) on my left side (landed on my left butt cheek) about 3 months ago and didn t experience any pain from it (minor bruising on my butt cheek, but nothing else). Then, about 7 weeks ago, I tweaked my lower back while doing a simple lift at the gym (a deadlift, only about 65 pounds). This caused me to be completely out of comission for 3 days; could barely walk and all movement was excruciatingly painful. My doctor said it was a muscle strain and prescribed me with pain killers and muscle relaxants and recommended that I see a chiropractor. Since then, I ve been experiencing extreme lower back pain off and on. I am wondering if it s possible that these two incidences are related to each other. Is it possible for an injury to be delayed this long or be worsened by another less impactful movement? If so, what should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1002
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Thank you for posting your query.

It seems the hip injury and the dead lift injury are not related to each other. They are two different episodes. The pain you felt is most probably because of the dead lift. Dead lift is a tricky exercise and even a weight of 65 pounds can put pressure on your lumbar disc. A faulty mechanics during the lift must have caused excessive strain and thus the pain.

Try taking some muscle relaxants and apply ice on the region. Also go to a physical therapist and he'll work on your core muscles and your abdominal muscles. Perform exercises on the regular basis so as to have a strong core. A strong core and abdominal muscle will protect your lower back and thus help in relieving the pain by improved bio mechanics.

Also an assessment needs to be done by an orthopedic to check if there is any problem or pressure on a disc leading to pain in your back. Is there any radiating pain in your leg?? Because that will be a red flag.

Get well soon!!!
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor