Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain after angiogram. Taking Tylenol and Ibuprofen. Can I play tennis?

Had angiogram on Friday afternoon five days ago. Very fit 57-year-old with no blockage, resting pulse rate of 46. incision healing fine but sharp lower back pain on side of incision for three days now, worse when sitting. Not helped a lot by Tylenol , or last two days by ibuprofen . Walking feels fine - is it too soon to play tennis again? My cardiologist said it was fine if I felt okay. The back pain feels related to lying prone for an unusally long time, not specifically to the VCD healing process.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
your pain after angiography related to lying prone for long time only, so don't worry and if possible consult a Neuro physician . Avoid tennis till you are completely free from pain.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor