Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain. MRI shows disc compression. Is spinal surgery necessary?

Hi Sir, I am feeling severe lower back pain . When I took MRI , the result was L4 L5 mild disc compression then when consult Spin Suregon/Ortho Physician. They told me to go for Spin Surgeory if the pain is severe. Is it necessary to go for Spin Surgeory(am 29Years only). What are the impacts if I have not gone for Surgeory. Please suggest me. Thanks in Advance.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
inspite of going for spinal surgery ,just try spinal decompression is a linear force pulling on the body to create negative pressure between each vertebra. This negative pressure will cause a misaligned disc to be sucked back into place and create more space between the vertebrae so that more blood and oxygen can get to the area. It also will remove any pressure on spinal nerves because of the misalignment.
there are
inversion therapy
manual distraction
manual pelvic traction
just consult an nearby orthopedic surgeon about decompression and get cured of symptoms
hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Spine Surgeon Dr. Amit Kapoor's  Response
Hi

The steps in the course described by my colleague are rightly described. 90% of the patients get better with conservative treatment(non surgical).

A lot depends on the site of pain and the amount of disc prolapse. The pain that is in the back only is usually due to disc degeneration or annular tear(injury to disc). If the thing starts compressing the nerve roots, the pain goes into the legs. The treatment for each is different. The nerve compression if persisting for more than 3 months and pain not relieved; surgery benefits by relieving you of pain.


Bye
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi,
disc compression management is usually step wise. Treatment usually starts from medical options before moving to surgical options. If drugs are prescribed usually non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs, corticosteroids, spinal infiltrations. Most patients would usually get some relief from these measures. Other non medical measures like losing weight. keeping the vertebral column straight, avoiding stooping to pick objects and lying on a flat surface/avoiding very thick soft mattresses.
Surgery can be advocated when the pain is intense and is not relieved by any of these measures and when signs of rapid limb weakness or paralysis are noticed.
The decision to undertake surgery shall therefore depend on your clinical response to treatment and the appraisal of your treating physician,
Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo , MD.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor