Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain. MRI of lumbar spine shows posterior disc bulging

Res. sir my sister 25 year old and suffering from lower back pain. dr. suggest us operation or 6 months bed rest. i want to know that any other treatment available in this deses otger than operation? Plz help me and give me guidence. MRI report as below. MRI SCAN OF LUMBAR SPINE test report date: 22 nov. 2012 technique : High resolution T1 and T2 weighted serial selection in sagittal plane. Gradient echo axial plane through lumbar region. Finding : * Normal lumbar curvature. * posterior disc bulging at L4-L5 & L5-S1 levels; causing indentation on the anterior aspect of the thecal sac and mild narrowing of the both lateral recesses; resultant indenting the both exiting nerve roots * Remaining lumbar intervertebral discs appear normal in signal intensity, contour and height. * Visualized vertebral bodies shows sappear normal in signal intensity and height. * no e/o spondylolysis/listhesisi noted. * Bony spinal canal appear normal in diameter. * The lower end of spinal cord and conus medullaris are normal. * Rest of the intervertebral foramina do not reveal any abnormality. * No intraspinal mass or pre/paravertebral collection is seen conclusion : posterior disc bulging at L4-L5 & L-5-S1 levels; causing indentation on the anterior aspect of the thecal sac and both exiting nerve roots (LT RT) thanks sir. Deepti thakkar Nakhatrana Dist: Kutch State: Gujarat India
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for the query. I think you dont need any surgery. MRI said mild narrowing of the lateral recess which may cause leg pain however it usually get better with medicine and physiotherapy. Low back pain is generating from the bad disc. It usually get better over a period such as few weeks (4-6 weeks). You are not a candidate for discectomy surgery. If she does not get better in next few months (unlikely) then we may have to consider doing total discectomy followed by spinal fusion or disc replacement. At present i would suggest to try medicine such as antiinflammatory and muscle relaxants with physion modalities like IFT which will definitely improve her pain.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor