Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lower back injury, pain, swelling, tenderness, bone protrusion. X-ray required?

I was bucked off a horse about a two weeks ago. I landed on my lower back. In the first few days I was in a lot of pain, now the pain has sort of subsided. However, It is still swollen and tender. I tried stretches to stretch it out and that was really painful. It feels as if one of the bones on my left lower back is protruding more than the other. Should I consider getting an x-ray to see what is going on?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
From your description it seems that you have injured your back vertebrae. You need to have an MRI scan of your back to know the extent of damage and then the treatment can be planned.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor