Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain when aroused, bloating, bloody discharge. On Mirena, painful sex. Why is it ?

Im a 26 yr old female with two kids. Anyway, I suffer from lower abdominal pain when aroused, after orgasm or sex that lasts for days. bloating , and discharge that is sometimes bloody. I can never enjoy sex with my husband because I feel pain during and after sex. Just pressing on my lower abdomen below my belly button is painful. I have been like this for a while. Just recently I got the Mirena IUD put in to help lower the risk of having another baby. I feel like things have gotten a bit worse. Im sick of living like this and the doctors do not seem to want to help me figure this out. I just want a normal sex life and a life without pain. (I have been with only 1 man who is faithful I have been tested for STD and STI and they are negative always) any help would be great.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Stef.

I fail to understand why you have been tested for STD's et al going by the profile you present.

It does appear to me off the cuff that you have a PID of sorts (Pelvic Inflammatory disease).

The bloating & fullness & bloody discharge all need to be evaluated. I think you need the services of a good gynecologist & a detailed vaginal & abdominal ultrasonological scans & blood tests & swabs to ascertain what infections to treat or any other ailments related to the uterus.

Personally i think it is wrong when suffering from such symptoms to insert an IUD without first clearing the main issue. However, i am not a gynecologist so perhaps not best suited to comment on this.

I empathise with your situation & perhaps a visit to a gynecologist is the order of the day coupled with a 2 week course of two different types of antibiotics, antifungals & anti-inflammatory agents while abstaining from sexual intercourse in this period & undergoing all the afore-mentioned tests.

Good luck & wish you good health!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor