Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, sweaty, weak, nausea. Is it because bad stomach?

Hello. This morning I woke up with a huge pain in my lower stomach area ( initially I thought it was period pain but it was far far too much pain even for that). I then became very hot, cold , sweaty, weak, nauseas, and out of it a bit. I went to the loo and had a bit of a bad tummy after about ten- fifteen minutes of lying on the cold bathroom floor writhing in pain. Now, lying down with a cold wet flannel on my head I feel a little better and the pain has gone. Is this just a bad tummy?! It s happened twice in the last 6 weeks, one was a whole day off work basically drifting in and out of passing out on the floor sweating and shivering . The other was an afternoon and passed like this. No allergies, no meds, and no link as far as I know between what I ate etc any help would be great. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Usually such strong pain as you have described might be caused by a stone sticked in ureter. This pain is described as sharp strong pain, radiating from back side to groin. It can be associated with symptoms like nausea, sweats and fever. This pain can come and go spontaneously as it only appears when little stone is migrating from kidney to urinary bladder. Abdomen ultrasound should answer if there are any stones in kidney (but no always does) and if there is any hydronephrosis. Urine tests might be normal when there is no symptoms, but recently after pain attack there should be some erythrocytes if you are dealing with kidney stones.
Your symptoms might be also caused by ovarian cyst. Trans vaginal ultrasound should tell if there are any.
If this two diseases will be ruled out, there are other possibilities, that is why full blood work should be performed, and abdomen CT if necessary.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor