Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain post intercourse, pain on sneezing, coughing. Uterus removal suggested. Cure for pain?

My lower abdomen hurts really bad especially before my menstrual cycle, after having sex with the same partner for over 12 years, when I cough and sneeze . It feel like sore muscles and a doctor told me I need to get my uterus removed. I have had two c- sections and this pain didn t start until after my second one. The doctor that delivered my first child said my uterus was tilted. My question is do you think the pain could be coming from my uterus.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are getting pain in lower abdomen mainly after having sex and on coughing and sneezing.You neither do have any problems related to your menstruation nor any bleeding ,so it is probably not related to any uterine pathology.Tilting of the uterus will not give pain for what so ever reason.Better you consult Gynecologist who will conduct clinical examination and will advise further treatment.I do not think you need to get your Uterus removed just for no obvious reason.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor