Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, frequent urination. Urine test reports normal. Take antibiotics?

Hi doctor, I had sever pain in my lower abdomen . It continued to 4-5 days. I did a routine urine analysis. The results are as follows. Pale yellow, clear, acidic, Specific gravity 1.010, Albumin and glucose negative,Puss cells 1-2, Red blood cells nil, Epithelial cells 1-2, casts and crystals nil. The pain has gone after 6 days and I did the test on the 6th day. I am 28yrs. My periods are regular and i have discharge. Frequent urination . Can you tell what these results are and shall I start an antibiotic? My gynecologist has advised to start antibiotics before the result of urine culture come.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, if you did the test after starting the antibiotics then the result may not be very reliable and will not show the infecti e organism. If you are symptom free now then you need not worry about it and continue taking lots of fluid and if you do happen to experiencing the symptoms again then before starting antibiotics give your urine for testing. Frequent urination may be due to increased water intake now and may not be associated with infection,. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

From the results of the lab report it seems like your urinary tract infection is going away. I would like you to get another urinalysis in about a week. You do not seem to need any antibiotics right now. I would wait for the culture reports, in the meanwhile please drink a lot of fluids to keep the system going. I hope this helps and you have a wonderful day.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor