Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain followed by discharge with blood clot post periods. Had taken mtp kit in the earlier cycle. Cause?

hi doctor, weterminate our two months baby by tab MTPROST KIT ON 15dec2012....on 14 jan2013 shehad a period in which there found a clot in blod just one ....then next 3-4 days was norman...but for last 7-8 days she complain about a painin lower abdomin and waist .. today she discharge with blod and a small clot ... what should I do? plzzadvice thanks Pawan YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Radiologist 's  Response
PAssing small clots post abortion is normal unless the clots are bigger than the size of your fist. Did you get a USG scan done to seen if any retained products of conception was there. Don't worry after abortion when you terminate the pregnancy your body which had prepared itself to being pregnant faces an abrupt change in level of hormones . so body will react at times with a little irregularity of periods. it will settle within few cycles.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor