Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain during pregnancy. Cure to ovarian cysts? Hysterectomy accurate?

hi im 24 and pregnant with my third child i was having really bad stabbing like pain in my left lower abdomin i went to the dr. and they said i had an std i have been married since dec of 08 and no cheating but i still took the medicine but the pain never went away i went to a differnent dr. which said i had cysts on my ovaries but he said theres nothing they can do for the pain my main concern is my child can it hurt my baby and they said the only way to cure ovarian cysts is to do a hysterectomy is this accurate? and the pain what can i take being pregnant i have 2 other children to take care of but sometimes its hard to move any answers will be helpful thank you
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Hysterectomy is removal of uterus and that is not needed just for treating ovarian cysts.
If your cysts are less than 5cms size, containing clear fluid, without septations and soild elements etc, nothing need to be done now.
After pregnancy the status of cysts can be noted and treatment can be given accordingly.
Your pain could be because of stretching of ligaments which can occur due to growing uterus, in case of previous cesarean section the pain will be more due to the possibility of adhesions.
So now you can take antispasmodics for pain and antibiotics for any possible infection.
And take regular antenatal checkups.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor