Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain due to UTI. Can I take Tiemonium Methylsulfate during pregnancy?

Dear Doctor, My wife is pregnant for five months with fibroid in uterus . She had to undergo a myomectectomy two years earlier. She has got multiple fibroid in uterus again. Recently she got acute lower abdominal pain . Thus She consulted with her doctor. The doctor diagnosed she was suffering from UTI and prescribed Cefuroxime (for 10 days) , Tiemonium Methylsulfate (for 3 days) and Isoxsuprine Hydrochloride (for 1 month) for her. Consequently, she got relief from pain after three days of taking this medication. But in 6th day she got pain again. In this plight, can she get Tiemonium Methylsulfate (for 3 days) again? Is it safe in this condition?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,

It is totally safe and has no contraindications as it is an antispasmodic agent.
It would not affect the unborn fetus nor will it induce preterm labor.
So she can continue taking the tiemonium methylsulfate for a few more days.
But I do prefer that you talk first with her doctor before continuing the medications as his opinion is paramount. If the pain is persisting given that she has fibroids (which is a major risk factor of preterm labor), it will be best that her doctor reevaluates her for possible threatened abortion (since it is still at 5 months) and maybe provide her with much more indicated medications such as myorelexant etc.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor