Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, diarrhea. Did stool culture for Giardia, cryptosporidium antigen. Could there be worm infestation?

i went to the Dr. today with complaints of left lower abdomen pain, diarrhea , a long (7 ) piece of rubber that resembled a hollow flat worm-looking thing. The Dr. said it wasn t a worm...could be the lining of my intestine or stomach. he said he had never seen anything like it. later i had do give a stool culture for Giardia/ Cryptosporidium Antigen and C diff by PCR. Also stool for WBC . The stool sample i gave had several more of those worm like things but mixed with the now fairly hard 5 inch long stool.what is the Dr. looking for and could my lining be discharging?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You need a therapy to kill the worms in your intestines
Also you need to find out as to why you are getting worm infestation
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor