Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, cramps, vomiting, irregular periods, unprotected sex, took i-pill. Pregnant?

Hi. me and my gf had unprotected sex on 26th sep midnight I.e 27th early morning. Though i didnt ejaculated inside. Bt to be sure my gf took ipill in 26 or 27 hours approx. Now she expects her periods on 1st or 2nd of every month. She suffered from lower abdominal pain, cramps for first 3 days days after taking ipill. Then the pain was gone on 4th day. Now 5th day she is feeling same pain and cramps and vomiting. Is this normal? any chances of pregnancy? pls help.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Unprotected sex with pulled out method just few days prior to period date is very much safe. Additionally, she took I-pill within 26-27 hrs which gives more than 85% protection. Here, chance of pregnancy is extremely rare.

Above clinical features are mostly due to side effects of I-pill or Premenstrual symptoms. However, period may be delayed for 1-2 weeks due to hormonal imbalance and stress. She has to wait for period.

In the mean time, she would take balanced diet, drink more water, take DROTIN DS for cramp and avoid stress. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
nausea, vomiting and cramps are commonly observed after taking the i pill.
These are side effects due to the hormones.
The i pill is around 95 % effective in preventing a pregnancy.
you would know whether she has conceived or not only when she misses her next period.
Even then you have to remember that the i pill can delay or prepone the next period by a week or more.
Take a pregnancy test if she misses her next period.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor