Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, backache, weight loss. CT scan showed thickening of uterus. Cause of worry?

Hi I am a 36 year old and have been having lower abdo discomfort and lower back pain for the last 9 months or so. I also have lost over a stone in weight since Christmas. So I was referred to surgeon had camera up and down and nothing showed. So I was referred for CT. The CT showed thickening of uterus and I have been told I will be sent appt for MRI . I am very worried.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
The thickening of uterus lining may be a simpe hyperplasia and mostly suggests harmonal imbalance which leading to cancer and i can tell you not to worry as unless and until you get the MRI and biopsy done you cant tell about the stage and for the early stages there is treatment which can cure you.Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor