Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain. Liver USG showed increased echotexture. Suggestion?

Dear sir,i have pain in lower abdomen when i wake up from bed in morning,for which it is very hard to get stand from bed,but within 2 min after going for toilet it gets normal,no pain through out the day,i had done USG ,urine- RE&M, stool exam but everything is normal but only from USG liver size-14.2cm,Homogeneous increased echotexture. What i will do please suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Well come to health care magic
Dear patient, your USG abdomen is practically normal, increased echo texture of liver is suggestive of fatty liver for which nothing needs to be done except avoiding fatty meals and alcohol, do regular exercise, and weight reduction .Also get a lipid profile test done, no thing more to worry
Good luck
Dr Arshad
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor