Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain. Has a cyst in adnexal region. What is going on?

My wife has pain in left side of her lower abdomen from 6th march. She saw doctor and gave her some blood test. Ultrasonogram is done found following findings : Uterus is anteverted and normal in size. Echotexture of the myometrium and endometrium of the uterus appears normal. Endometrial thickness is 8 mm. Uterine cavity is empty. There is a cystic structure measuring about (2.1/1.7)cm seen in the left adnexal region. Right adnexal appears normal. Cul_de_sac is free of any collection . After seeing this ultrasonogram doctor gave her urine pregnancy test at once and found negative. In this situation what can be the possible cause of pain and what could it be she found in that left adnexal region. Please help me giving me some ideas. I am really worried as getting pregnant in that region may cause death what i have seen in the internet. Please note, she has had her period on 25th february lasted till 28th. We had last unprotected sex on 14th February. Also note 3/4 months earlier earlier she had emergency birth control pil. Please help me to give some ideas.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

As per ultrasound findings, Uterus is normal in size, shape and appearance. Right tubes and ovary appear normal. Pregnancy test is negative as done by doctor. If you had last unprotected sex 14 february, and your wife had periods 25 - 28 february, the chances of a pregnancy are almost nil. Pregnancy test is 95% accurate 14 days after probable sex.

The cyst is too small to cause pain in itself. There can be other causes of pelvic pain. Taking emergency pills regularly can cause cysts in ovary. Other causes of pelvic pain must be excluded like appendicitis, adenomyosis, mesentric lymphnodes, colitis. A blood examination for infection may be done.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor