Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain. Had UTI. Did hysterectomy. Why does it pain?

hmmm well not really sure I probably need to have ultrasound or other follow up test to determine what s going on but for the past 3 days I have been in a lot of pain particularly in the lower abdominal area (as well as a little above the belly button (could be radiating I don t know) and my lower to mid back). If I didn t know better it feels like I m suffering a horrible painful menses (not possible) or like I m in labor (equally impossible). Right now I would say the pain is about a 5/10 but sometimes I get sharp pains which are more like 10/10. Last week I had a lot of gas and bloating and bowel movements fine except for one day in which I had several urgent movements & gas but not diarrhea . I had hysterectomy 1 year ago with tvt sling lift no complications but 3 UTI s in past year. Before the hysterectomy I suffered tortuous pain at menses but since the surgery I have been pain free so having any abdominal pain is not normal for me. I have been trying to grin and bear it and thinking that maybe it will resolve itself. I do not have bowel issues but about a month ago I got a virus had extreme gas & bloating with explosive diarrhea that caused me to have a few episodes of bloody diarrhea. I went to ER bloodwork ok and I was sent home and within a few days I was fine. So that is what I am hoping do be fine in a few days. Seems like A LOT of waiting around and testing to be told you re fine so why bother.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really understand your concern you have multiple complaints and you seem more conscious regarding these all but in my opinion nothing to worry about these because your all the complain does not have any pathological problem but this is more or less seems functional one you need to keep the stress level low every thing is okay, just relax and take it easy, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 14 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor