Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain. Diagnosed soft tumor. Ultrasound normal. Should I go for FNAC test?

My mother was complaining pain in lower abdomen . She was rushed to a Local hospital yesterday where she was diagnosed as having a soft tumor and advised for a ultra sound and FNAC test. The US report came normal result.But due to absence of the technician FNAC could not be conducted yesterday, The test would be conducted day after tomorrow. I was told by my friend that, in case the tumor is a non-benign and being aspirated with a needle the tumor shall be spreaded all over the body and the patient would be un-recoverable. My question is should I go for an FNAC test as advised by my Sargon or leave the case for open surgery With regards Jamini Kar Mob : 0000 YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi jaminikar,
Thanks for visiting HCM.
FNAC or fine needle aspiration cytology is a safe procedure using the smallest possible calibre of needle (24 or 26 G), going into tissue, aspirating whatever comes out, preparing the slide and getting it examined by a pathologist. And with in a matter of one day, the nature of the lesion is detected.
Very few tumours spread along the track of FNAC.
Believe me it is a relatively safe procedure and knowing the nature of the lesion is very important and many a times avoids surgey. Suppose it comes a tubercular lesion, only antitubercular treatment will do. It may be a simple benign cyst.
Don't worry go for the procedure....

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, jaminikar,
From your description it is hard to tell where the soft tumor was.
If the ultrasound was normal , I take it that the gallbladder, liver,
pancreas, kidneys all looked normal.
If they found a cyst in the abdominal wall , they may be trying to
aspirate it with fine needle to get some fluid and send it for analysis.
I suspect that is the case. It might be a benign cyst of the abdominal
wall. I agree that you followthrough with your surgeon and have that
procedure done. I don't expect anything serious.
I wish her well.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor